2021 NCAA Baseball Tournament: Full Regional Slice, Road to College World Series TV Show

For the first time in two years, the nation’s top varsity baseball teams will meet in the playoffs to determine the men’s winner of the University World Series.

The conference championships wrapped up across the country and the top 16 teams were selected by the NCAA. From now on, these 64 teams will compete in the regional ones, hoping for a chance to progress to the super regional ones and a place in Omaha for the first time in two years.

Take a look at all the info you need to start watching the college baseball playoffs.

AFTER: Watch select NCAA baseball games live with fuboTV (7 day free trial)

2021 NCAA Baseball Tournament Support

The NCAA released the full installment of the baseball tournament on Monday with all 16 host sites and the nation’s top team rankings.

Arkansas leads the way as the No. 1 seed in support after going 46-10 and winning the SEC baseball tournament.

The teams will now head to the regional ones, where they will fight for the chance to move on to the super regional ones. The seed of each group will face the No.4 seed, with the two middle teams facing off. A team will have to total three wins in a regional and everyone will face a double elimination.

From there, the winner of the Fayetteville regional will face regional # 16, regional winner # 2 will face regional winner # 15 and so on to the best of three series to qualify for the men’s academy. Series quarter-finals.

Fayetteville

  1. Arkansas (1)
  2. Nebraska
  3. Northeast
  4. New Jersey Technology

Ruston

  1. Louisiana Tech (16)
  2. NC state
  3. Alabama
  4. Rider

Austin

  1. Texas (2)
  2. Arizona State
  3. Fairfield
  4. From South

Gainesville

  1. Florida (15)
  2. Miami
  3. Southern Alabama
  4. South florida

Knoxville

  1. Tennessee (3)
  2. Duke
  3. Freedom
  4. Wright State

Eugene

  1. Oregon (14)
  2. Gonzaga
  3. Louisiana State
  4. Central State of Connecticut

Nashville

  1. Vanderbilt (4)
  2. Georgia Tech
  3. Indiana State
  4. Presbyterian

Greenville

  1. East Carolina (13)
  2. Charlotte
  3. Maryland
  4. Norfolk State

Tucson

  1. Arizona (5)
  2. Oklahoma State
  3. University of Santa Barbara
  4. grand canyon

Oxford

  1. Ole Miss (12)
  2. Southern Mississippi
  3. Florida State
  4. Southeastern Missouri State

Fort worth

  1. TCU (6)
  2. Oregon State
  3. Dallas Baptist
  4. McNeese State

Colombia

  1. Former Domination (11)
  2. Caroline from the south
  3. GRAPES
  4. Jacksonville

Starkville

  1. Mississippi State (7)
  2. Commonwealth of Virginia
  3. Campbell
  4. Samford

south bend

  1. Notre Dame (10)
  2. Connecticut
  3. Michigan
  4. Central Michigan

Lubbock

  1. Texan technology (8)
  2. UCLA
  3. A C
  4. Army

Stanford

  1. Stanford (9)
  2. Irvine University
  3. Nevada
  4. North Dakota State

How to Watch NCAA Baseball Regional

All regional baseball games will air on ESPN networks June 4-7, before the Super Regional the following week.

Some games can also be streamed live with fuboTV, which offers a free seven-day trial.

Here is the regional TV program:

Regional of Fayetteville

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No.1 Arkansas 13, NJIT 8
Game 2: Nebraska 8, Northeast 6

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
NJIT 3, Northeast 2 (Northeast eliminated)
Game 4: Arkansas 5, Nebraska 1

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Nebraska 18, NJIT 4 (NJIT eliminated)
Game 6: Nebraska 5, Arkansas 3

Monday June 7:
Game 7:
Nebraska vs. Arkansas, 7 p.m.

Ruston Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 16 Louisiana Tech 18, Rider 2
Game 2: NC State 8, Alabama 1

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Alabama 3, Cavalier 1 (Cavalier Eliminated)
Game 4: NC State 8, Louisiana Tech 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Louisiana Tech 10, Alabama 8 (Alabama eliminated)
Game 6: NC State 14, Louisiana Tech 7 (NC State advances)

Austin Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 2 Texas 11, South 0
Game 2: Arizona State 7, Fairfield 6

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Fairfield 6, South 2 (South eliminated)
Game 4: Texas 10, Arizona State 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Fairfield 9, Arizona State 7 (Arizona State Eliminated)
Game 6: Texas 12, Fairfield 2 (Texas advance)

Gainesville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
South Florida 5, # 15 Florida 3
Game 2: Miami 1, South Alabama 0

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
South Alabama 19, Florida 1 (Florida eliminated)
Game 4: South Florida 10, Miami 2

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Southern Alabama 7, Miami 2 (Miami eliminated)

Monday June 7:
Game 6:
South Florida vs South Alabama, suspended game ends, 12:06 p.m.
Game 7: Rematch of Game 6 (if necessary), TBD

Knoxville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 3 Tennessee 9, Wright State 8
Game 2: Liberty 11, Duke 6

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Duke 14, Wright State 6 (Wright State eliminated)
Game 4: Tennessee 9, Liberty 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Liberty 15, Duke 4 (Duke eliminated)
Game 6: Tennessee 3, Liberty 1 (Tennessee ahead)

Regional Eugene

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 14 Oregon 13, Central Connecticut 10
Game 2: Gonzaga 3, LSU 0

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
LSU 6, Central Connecticut State 5 (Central Connecticut eliminated)
Game 4: Oregon 7, Gonzague 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
LSU 9, Gonzaga 4 (Gonzaga eliminated)
Game 6: LSU 4, Oregon 1

Monday June 7:
Game 7:
LSU vs. Oregon, 10 p.m.

Nashville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 4 Vanderbilt 10, Presbyterian 2
Game 2: Georgia Tech 7, Indiana State 6

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Indiana State 9, Presbyterian 2 (Eliminated Presbyterian)
Game 4: Vanderbilt 4, Georgia Tech 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Georgia Tech 9, Indiana State 0 (Indiana State eliminated)
Game 6: Vanderbilt 14, Georgia Tech 11 (Vanderbilt advance)

Greenville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 13 East Carolina 8, Norfolk State 5
Game 2: Charlotte 13, Maryland 10

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Maryland 16, State of Norfolk 0 (State of Norfolk Eliminated)
Game 4: East Carolina 7, Charlotte 5

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Maryland 2, Charlotte 1 (Charlotte eliminated)
Game 6: East Carolina 9, Maryland 6 (East Carolina advances)

Tucson Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No.5 Arizona 12, Grand Canyon 6
Game 2: UC Santa Barbara 14, Oklahoma State 4

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Oklahoma State 5, Grand Canyon 3 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
Game 4: Arizona 4, UC Santa Barbara 0

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
UC Santa Barbara 13, Oklahoma State 3 (Oklahoma State eliminated)
Game 6: Arizona 5, UC Santa Barbara 2 (Arizona advances)

Oxford Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
# 12 Ole Miss 6, Southeast Missouri 3
Game 2: Florida State 5, Miss South 2

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Southern Miss 21, Southeast Missouri 0 (Southeast Missouri eliminated)
Game 4: Olé Miss 4, Florida State 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Southern Miss 7, Florida State 4
Game 6: Miss South 10, Miss Ole 7

Monday June 7:
Game 7:
Miss South vs. Miss Ole, 7 p.m.

Fort Worth Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1: No. 6 TCU 12, McNeese 4
Game 2: Dallas Baptist 6, Oregon State 5

Saturday June 5:
Game 3: Oregon State 10, McNeese 5 (McNeese eliminated)
Game 4: Dallas Baptist 8, TCU 6

Sunday June 6:
Game 5: Oregon State 3, TCU 2 (TCU eliminated)
Game 6: Oregon State 5, Dallas Baptist 4

Monday June 7:
Game 7: Oregon State vs. Dallas Baptist, 4 p.m.

Regional of Colombia

Friday June 4:
Game 1: No. 11 Old Dominion 4, Jacksonville 3
Game 2: South Carolina 4, Virginia 3

Saturday June 5:
Game 3: Virginia 13, Jacksonville 8 (Jacksonville eliminated)
Game 4: Old Dominion 2, South Carolina 1

Sunday June 6:
Game 5: Virginia 3, South Carolina 2 (South Carolina eliminated)
Game 6: Virginia 8, Old Dominion 3

Monday June 7:
Game 7: Virginia vs. Old Dominion, 7 p.m.

Starkville Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
# 7 Mississippi State 8, Samford 4
Game 2: VCU 19, Campbell 4

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Campbell 16, Samford 13 (Samford eliminated)
Game 4: Mississippi State 16, VCU 4

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Campbell 19, VCU 10 (VCU eliminated)

Monday June 7:
Game 6:
Mississippi State vs. Campbell, 12:06 p.m., ESPN3
Game 7: Rematch of Game 6 (if necessary), 4 p.m.

South Bend Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No. 10 Notre-Dame 10, central Michigan 0
Game 2: UConn 6, Michigan 1

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
Central Michigan 8, Michigan 2 (Michigan eliminated)
Game 4: Notre Dame 26, UConn 3

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
Central Michigan 14, UConn 9 (UConn eliminated)
Game 6: Notre Dame 14, Central Michigan 2 (Notre Dame advances)

Lubbock Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
No.8 Texas Tech 6, Army 3
Game 2: North Carolina 5, UCLA 4

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
UCLA 13, Army 6 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: Texas Tech 7, North Carolina 2

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
UCLA 12, NC 2 (NC eliminated)
Game 6: Texas Tech 8, UCLA 2 (advancement of Texas Tech)

Stanford Regional

Friday June 4:
Game 1:
# 9 Stanford 9, North Dakota State 1
Game 2: UC Irvine 7, Nevada 0

Saturday June 5:
Game 3:
North Dakota State 6, Nevada 1 (Nevada Eliminated)
Game 4: Stanford 12, UC Irvine 4

Sunday June 6:
Game 5:
UC Irvine 18, North Dakota State 3 (North Dakota State Eliminated)
Game 6: UC Irvine 8, Stanford 4

Monday June 7:
Game 7:
UC Irvine vs. Stanford, 10 p.m.

Calendar of the 2021 World University Series

  • Regional: June 4 to 7
  • Super regional: June 11-14
  • SCF: June 19-30

Following the June 7 regional findings, teams will have a few days to travel to the June 11 super regions where they will play in a best-of-three series to determine who will advance to the College World Series quarter-finals.

The super regions will be hosted either by the top seed or on a neutral site. All College World Series games will be played at TD Ameritrade Park in Omaha, Nebraska. The College World Series will be played until Wednesday, June 30.

The matches for Games 5 and 6 in each region have been corrected. Fort Worth and Columbia regional schedules have been added.

admindigi

Read Previous

Yu Darvish Stole Anthony Rizzo’s Walk-Up Music

Read Next

First call: Devin Bush of the Steelers “100%” sure he can cover Jarvis Landry of the Browns; the new work of Ray Shero; Dave Parker turns 70

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *